Connect with us
  • NEWS

    Here Is A Full List Of Who Voted What: 317 MPs Have Agreed Not Only To Touch It But Squeeze It

    Published

    on

     

    Stella Mugoya

     

    317 Members of Parlimanet have today said YES to amending article 102 (b)  of the constitution according to speaker Rebecca Kadaga. 97 MPs have said NO to the amendment and 2 MPs did not vote.

    Speaker Kadaga noted that there is a rule that prohibits members from  going out and in of the house while voting, but this rule has been broken due to the fact that the seats in parliament were not enough so some had to go out to pave way for those who were voting. MPs in support of the bill emerge winners and so the bill is voted to committee stage for second reading.

    Seggona and Nuwagaba being taken like chicken thies (Photo by Facebook Bukedde)

    Earlier on before voting, Minister Evelyn Anite, said 100% of the people from Koboko are in support of the amendment.“The people of Koboko said they cannot imagine themselves going to the polling station without Museveni’s name on the ballot. They told me not only to touch the constitution but also to squeeze it,” Anite said.

    BEATRICE ANYWAR CRIES OUT – UGANDANS HAVE IGNORED ME: VOTES FOR YES

    Kitgum Municipality MP Beatrice Anywar has just complained being ignored by the people. She was speaking to NBS journalists at Parliament and she thanked them for rescuing her from her total obscurity. “I have been ignored by everybody including the Speaker.
    I have my views but  I haven’t been given any chance to make them known. I’m elderly now and cant jump around on the chairs like others are doing to get attention. I see there is a lot of hatred and anger in people. The people of Kitgum want term limits back and they have no problem with touching Article 102(b),” Anywar said. In her hey days, Anywar attracted a lot of attention as whatever she did or said made headline news instantly.
    These days she struggles to be interviewed by even chaps running a high school magazine. That’s the reality she is now having difficulties dealing with and accepting. “The people said they would want me to vote ‘Yes’ on term limit reinstatement.” Anywar said.

     

    FULL LIST OF THE VOTING

                NAME CONSTITUENCY DISTRICT VOTE
    ABABIKU JESCA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE ADJUMANI YES
    ABACANON GUTOMOI ERUTE COUNTY NORTH LIRA NO
    ABALA DAVID NGORA COUNTY NGORA YES
    ABIGABA CUTHBERT MIREMBE KIBALE COUNTY KAMWENGE YES
    ABIRIGA IBRAHIM Y.A. ARUA MUNICIPALITY ARUA YES
    ACHEN CHRISTINE AYO DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE ALEBTONG YES
    ACHIA REMIGIO PIAN COUNTY NAKAPIRIPIRIT YES
    ACHIA TERENCE NACO BOKORA COUNTY NAPAK YES
    ACHIENG SARAH OPENDI DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE TORORO YES
    ACHIRO LUCY OTIM ARUU NORTH COUNTY PADER NO
    ACIDRI JAMES MARACHA EAST COUNTY MARACHA NO
    ACOM JULIUS BUA OTUKE COUNTY OTUKE YES
    ADEKE ANNA EBAJU FEMALE YOUTH REPRESENTATIVE NO
    ADOA HELLEN DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE SERERE YES
    ADOME BILDAD MOSES JIE COUNTY KOTIDO NO
    ADONG LILLY DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE NWOYA NO
    AGABA ABBAS MIGISHA KITAGWENDA COUNTY KAMWENGE YES
    AJILO MARIA GORETTI ELOGU DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KABERAMAIDO YES
    AKAMBA PAUL BUSIKI COUNTY NAMUTUMBA YES
    AKAMPURIRA PROSSY DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE RUBANDA YES
    AKELLO JUDITH FRANCA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE AGAGO NO
    AKELLO LILLY YES
    AKELLO LUCY DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE AMURU NO
    AKELLO SILVIA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE OTUKE NO
    AKENA JAMES MICHAEL JIMMY LIRA MUNICIPALITY LIRA NO
    AKOL ANTHONY KILAK NORTH COUNTY AMURU
    AKORA MAXWELL MARUZI COUNTY APAC NO
    AKUGIZIBWE LAWRENCE MWENGE COUNTY NORTH KYENJOJO YES
    AKURUT VIOLET ADOME DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KATAKWI YES
    ALEPER AACHILLA MARGARET DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KOTIDO YES
    ALERO TOM AZA WEST MOYO COUNTY MOYO YES
    ALI MOSES ADJUMANI WEST COUNTY ADJUMANI YES
    ALIONI YORKE ODRIA ARINGA SOUTH COUNTY YUMBE YES
    ALUM SANTA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE OYAM NO
    ALYEK JUDITH DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KOLE YES
    AMEEDE AGNES DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE PALLISA YES
    AMERO SUSAN DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE AMURIA NO
    AMODING MONICAH DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KUMI NO
    AMONG ANNITA ANNET DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUKEDEA YES
    AMONGI  BETTY ONGOM OYAM COUNTY SOUTH OYAM YES
    AMONGIN JACQUILINE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE NGORA YES
    AMORU PAUL DOKOLO NORTH COUNTY DOKOLO YES
    AMULE DOREEN DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE AMOLATAR YES
    ANGELLA FRED MOROTO MUNICIPALITY MOROTO YES
    ANGUNDRU MOSES TEREGO WEST COUNTY ARUA YES
    ANGURA FREDRICK TORORO SOUTH COUNTY TORORO YES
    ANITE EVELYN KOBOKO MUNICIPALITY KOBOKO YES
    ANYAKUN ESTHER DAVINIA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE NAKAPIRIPIRIT YES
     ANYWARACH JOSHUA CARTER PADYERE COUNTY NEBBI NO
    AOGON SILAS KUMI MUNICIPALITY KUMI NO
    AOL BETTY OCAN DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE GULU NO
    AOL JACQUELINE RAMA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE NEBBI YES
    ARIDRU GABRIEL AJEDRA GADISON VURRA COUNTY ARUA YES
    ARIKO HERBERT SOROTI MUNICIPALITY SOROTI NO
    ARINAITWE RWAKAJARA WORKERS REPRESENTATIVES YES
    ARINDA GORDON KAKUUNA BUSHENYI -ISHAKA MUNICIPALITY BUSHENYI YES
    ASABA NSABIMANA PAUL KYAKA NORTH COUNTY KYEGEGWA YES
    ASAMO  HELLEN GRACE PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES YES
    ASIIMWE EVERLYNE UPDF REPRESENTATIVE YES
    ASIKU ELLY ELIAS KOBOKO NORTH COUNTY KOBOKO YES
    ASINDE BRENDA SUUBI DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE IGANGA YES
    ATIANG STELLA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MOROTO YES
    ATIKU BENARD AYIVU COUNTY ARUA NO
    ATIM BEATRICE ANYWAR KITGUM MUNICIPALITY KITGUM YES
    ATIM JOY ONGOM DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE LIRA NO
    ATIM OGWAL CECILIA BARBARA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE DOKOLO NO
    ATUHAIRE JACKLET DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE SHEEMA YES
    AVARA JANE YES
    AWOR BETTY ENGOLA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE APAC YES
    AYAKA ROSE ATIMA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MARACHA YES
    AYEBAZIBWE JASTINE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE ISINGIRO YES
    AYEPA MICHAEL LABWOR COUNTY ABIM YES
    AYOO TONNY KWANIA COUNTY APAC YES
    AZAIRWE DOROTHY NSHAIJA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KAMWENGE YES
    BABA JAMES BOLIBA KOBOKO COUNTY KOBOKO YES
    BABIRYE JUDITH DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUIKWE YES
    BABIRYE KITYO SARAH YOUTH REPRESENTATIVE CENTRAL YES
    BABIRYE MARY KABANDA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MASAKA NO
    BABIRYE VERONICA KADOGO DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUYENDE YES
    BAFAKI GORDON KAZO COUNTY KIRUHURA YES
    BAGIIRE AGGREY HENRY BUNYA COUNTY WEST MAYUGE YES
    BAGOOLE JOHN NGOBI LUUKA NORTH COUNTY LUUKA YES
    BAGUMA SPELLANZA MUHENDA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KYENJOJO YES
    BAHATI DAVID NDORWA COUNTY WEST KABALE YES
    BAKABULINDI CHARLES WORKERS REPRESENTATIVES YES
    BAKIREKE NAMBOOZE BETTY MUKONO MUNICIPALITY MUKONO NO
    BALYEKU MOSES GRACE JINJA MUNICIPALITY WEST JINJA YES
    BANGIRANA ANIFA KAWOOYA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE SSEMBABULE YES
    BARYAYANGA ANDREW AJA KABALE MUNICIPALITY KABALE NO
    BARYOMUNSI CHRIS KINKIZI COUNTY EAST KANUNGU YES
    BASEKE FRED NTENJERU COUNTY SOUTH KAYUNGA YES
    BATEGEKA LAWRENCE HOIMA MUNICIPALITY HOIMA YES
    BBUMBA SYDA M. NAMIREMBE NAKASEKE NORTH COUNTY NAKASEKE YES
    BEBONA BABUNGI JOSEPHINE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUNDIBUGYO YES
    BIGIRWA  NORAH NYENDWOHA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BULIISA NO
    BINTU LUKUMU JALIA N. DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MASINDI YES
    BIRAAHWA MUKITALE BULIISA COUNTY BULIISA ABSTAINED
    BIRUNGI CAROLYN NANYONDO KYAMUSWA COUNTY KALANGALA YES
    BITANGARO SAM KWIZERA BUFUMBIRA COUNTY SOUTH KISORO YES
    BUKENYA MICHEAL IGA BUKUYA COUNTY MUBENDE YES
    BURUNDO MUSINGO  ALEX BULAMBULI COUNTY BULAMBULI YES
    BUSINGYE MARY KAROORO OKURUT DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUSHENYI YES
    BUTIME TOM MWENGE CENTRAL COUNTY KYENJOJO YES
    BUTURO NSABA BUFUMBIRA COUNTY EAST KISORO YES
    BWINO FRED KYAKULAGA KIGULU COUNTY NORTH IGANGA YES
    BYABAGAMBI JOHN IBANDA COUNTY SOUTH IBANDA YES
    BYANDALA ABRAHAM JAMES KATIKAMU COUNTY NORTH LUWEERO YES
    BYARUGABA ALEX ISINGIRO COUNTY SOUTH ISINGIRO YES
    BYEKWASO FLAVIA (LT COL.) UPDF REPRESENTATIVE YES
    BYIBESHO SAM KISORO MUNICIPALITY KISORO YES
    CENTENARY FRANCO ROBERT KASESE MUNICIPALITY KASESE NO
    CHEKAMONDO RUKIYA KULANY DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KAPCHORWA YES
    CHEKWEL LYDIA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KWEEN YES
    CHELIMO REUBEN PAUL KONGASIS COUNTY BUKWO YES
    CHEMUTAI EVERLYN DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUKWO NO
    CHEPTORIS SAM MANGUSHO KAPCHORWA MUNICIPALITY KAPCHORWA YES
    DHAMUZUNGU  GEOFREY BUDIOPE EAST COUNTY BUYENDE YES
    DIRI BABA MARGARET DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KOBOKO YES
    DRIWARU ZAITUN DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE YUMBE YES
    D’UJANGA SIMON GIW OKORO COUNTY ZOMBO YES
    DULU ANGEL MARK ADJUMANI EAST COUNTY ADJUMANI
    ECWERU MUSA FRANCIS AMURIA COUNTY AMURIA YES
    EGUNYU NANTUME JANEPHER DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUVUMA YES
    EITUNGANANE ESIANGU KENNETH SOROTI COUNTY SOROTI NO
    ELOTU COSMAS DAKABELA COUNTY SOROTI YES
    ETUKA ISAAC JOAKINO UPPER MADI COUNTY ARUA YES
    FUNGAROO KAPS HASSAN OBONGI COUNTY MOYO NO
    GAFABUSA  RICHARD MUHUMUZA BWAMBA COUNTY BUNDIBUGYO NO
    GALABUZI DENNIS SSOZI BUSIRO COUNTY NORTH WAKISO YES
    GONAHASA FRANCIS BARNABAS KABWERI COUNTY KIBUKU YES
    GUMA GUMISIRIZA DAVID IBANDA COUNTY NORTH IBANDA YES
    GUME FREDRICK NGOBI BULAMOGI NORTH WEST COUNTY KALIRO YES
    IGEME NABETA NATHAN SAMSON JINJA MUNICIPALITY EAST JINJA YES
    IKOJO JOHN BOSCO BUKEDEA COUNTY BUKEDEA YES
    ILUKOR CHARLES KUMI COUNTY KUMI YES
    ISALA ERAGU VERONICA KABERAMAIDO COUNTY KABERAMAIDO YES
    ISANGA MUSUMBA ISAAC BUZAAYA COUNTY KAMULI YES
    KAAHWA TOPHACE BYAGIRA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE HOIMA YES
    KABAFUNZAKI HERBERT RUKIGA COUNTY KABALE YES
    KABAGYENYI ROSE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KISORO YES
    KABAIJE SHEILA MWINE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KIRUHURA YES
    KABAZIGURUKA MICHEAL ANDREW NAKAWA DIVISION KAMPALA YES
    KAFABUSA WERIKHE MICHAEL BUNGOKHO COUNTY SOUTH MBALE YES
    KAFEERO SSEKITOLEKO ROBERT NAKIFUMA COUNTY MUKONO YES
    KAFUUZI JACKSON KARUGABA KYAKA SOUTH COUNTY KYEGEGWA YES
    KAHONDA DONONZIO RUHINDA COUNTY MITOOMA YES
    KAHUNDE HELEN DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KIRYANDONGO NO
    KAJARA ASTON PETERSON MWENGE COUNTY SOUTH KYENJOJO YES
    KAJUNGU MUTAMBI ROSETTE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MBARARA YES
    KAKOOZA JAMES KABULA COUNTY LYANTONDE YES
    KAKOOZA JOSEPH BUWEKULA COUNTY MUBENDE YES
    KALEMBA CHRISTOPHER KAKUUTO COUNTY RAKAI YES
    KALIISA JOVRINE KYOMUKAMA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE IBANDA YES
    KALULE SSENGO EMMANUEL GOMBA EAST COUNTY GOMBA YES
    KALUYA ANDREW KIIZA NAMITEGO KIGULU COUNTY SOUTH IGANGA YES
    KAMARA JOHN NIZEYIMANA BUFUMBIRA COUNTY NORTH KISORO YES
    KAMATEEKA JOVAH DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MITOOMA YES
    KAMUGO PAMELA NASIYO DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUDAKA YES
    KAMUNTU EPHRAIM SHEEMA COUNTY SOUTH SHEEMA YES
    KAMUSIIME CAROLINE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE RUKIGA YES
    KAMUSIIME PENTAGON INNOCENT BUTEMBA COUNTY KYANKWANZI YES
    KANGWAGYE STEPHEN BUKANGA COUNTY ISINGIRO YES
    KARUBANGA DAVID KIGOROBYA COUNTY HOIMA YES
    KARUHANGA GERALD KAFUREEKA NTUNGAMO MUNICIPALITY NTUNGAMO
    KARUNGI ELIZABETH BEIKIRIZE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KANUNGU
    KASAIJA MATIA BUYANJA COUNTY KIBAALE YES
    KASIBANTE MOSES RUBAGA DIVISION NORTH KAMPALA NO
    KASIRIVU ATWOOKI BALTAZAR BUGANGAIZI WEST COUNTY KIBAALE YES
    KASOLO ROBERT IKI-IKI COUNTY BUDAKA YES
    KASOZI IBRAHIM BIRIBAWA MAKINDYE DIVISION EAST KAMPALA NO
    KASOZI JOSEPH MUYOMBA BUKOTO COUNTY MID-WEST LWENGO YES
    KASULE ROBERT NANSANA MUNICIPALITY KAMPALA YES
    KASUMBA PATRICK PADDY BUJENJE COUNTY MASINDI YES
    KATALI LOY DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE JINJA
    KATO LUBWAMA PAUL RUBAGA DIVISION SOUTH KAMPALA NO
    KATOTO HATWIB KATERERA COUNTY RUBIRIZI YES
    KATUMBA WAMALA EDWARD (GEN.) UPDF REPRESENTATIVE YES
    KATUNTU ABDU BUGWERI COUNTY IGANGA NO
    KATURAMU KIRIBEDDA HOOD PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES YES
    KATUSABE GODFREY BUKONJO COUNTY WEST KASESE NO
    KATUSHABE RUTH BUKOMANSIMBI NORTH COUNTY BUKOMANSIMBI YES
    KATWESIGYE OLIVER KOYEKYENGA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUHWEJU YES
    KEMIREMBE PAULINE KYAKA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE LYANTONDE YES
    KESANDE GRACE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE RUBIRIZI YES
    KHAINZA JUSTINE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUDUDA NO
    KIBALYA HENRY. M BUGABULA COUNTY SOUTH KAMULI NO
    KIBUULE RONALD MUKONO COUNTY NORTH MUKONO YES
    KIIZA MONDAY ERNEST MASINDI MUNICIPALITY MASINDI YES
    KIIZA STELLA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KYEGEGWA YES
    KIIZA WINFRED DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KASESE NO
    KINOBERE HERBERT TOM KIBUKU COUNTY KIBUKU YES
    KIPTERIT CHRISTOPHER UPE COUNTY AMUDAT YES
    KISA STEPHEN BAKUBALWAYO LUUKA SOUTH COUNTY LUUKA YES
    KISEMBO NOELINE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE Kibaale YES
    KITATTA ABOUD BUKOTO COUNTY WEST LWENGO YES
    KITUTU  KIMONO MARY GORETTI DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MANAFWA YES
    KIWANDA  GODFREY MITYANA COUNTY NORTH MITYANA YES
    KIWANUKA KEEFA KIBOGA  EAST COUNTY KIBOGA YES
    KIYINGI DEOGATIUS D. GONZAGA BUKOMANSIMBI SOUTH COUNTY BUKOMANSIMBI
    KIZIGE MOSES . K BUGABULA COUNTY NORTH KAMULI YES
    KOLUO ANDREW TOROMA COUNTY KATAKWI YES
    KOMAKECH LYANDRO GULU MUNICIPALITY GULU NO
    KOMUHANGI MARGARET DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE NAKASONGOLA YES
    KORETA IVAN (LT. GEN.) UPDF REPRESENTATIVE
    KULAYIGYE FELIX MUTIINI (COL.) UPDF REPRESENTATIVE YES
    KUMAMA NSAMBA GEORGE WILSON BBAALE COUNTY KAYUNGA YES
    KUNIHIRA AGNES WORKERS REPRESENTATIVES YES
    KUSASIRA PEACE KANYESIGYE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MUKONO YES
    KUTEESA PECOS ONESMUS UPDF REPRESENTATIVE YES
    KUTESA  SAM KAHAMBA MAWOGOLA NORTH COUNTY SSEMBABULE YES
    KWIYUCWINY GRACE FREEDOM DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE ZOMBO YES
    KYAGULANYI SENTAMU KYADONDO COUNTY EAST WAKISO NO
    KYAMBADDE AMELIA ANNE MAWOKOTA COUNTY NORTH MPIGI YES
    KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO KYOTERA COUNTY RAKAI YES
    KYOMUHENDO JENNIFER DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KAGADI
    LAKOT SUSAN ORUNI (CAPT.) UPDF REPRESENTATIVE YES
    LAMWAKA CATHERINE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE OMORO YES
    LAMWAKA MARGRET DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KITGUM YES
    LANYERO MOLLY DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE LAMWO YES
    LOKERIS PETER CHEKWII COUNTY (KADAM) NAKAPIRIPIRIT YES
    LOKERIS SAMSON DODOTH EAST COUNTY KAABONG YES
    LOKII JOHN BAPTIST MATHENIKO COUNTY MOROTO YES
    LOKODO SIMON DODOTH WEST COUNTY KAABONG YES
    LOKORU ALBERT TEPETH COUNTY MOROTO YES
    LOKWANG HILLARY IK COUNTY KAABONG YES
    LOWILA C.D OKETAYOT DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE PADER NO
    LUBEGA MEDARD SSEGGONA BUSIRO COUNTY EAST WAKISO
    LUBOGO KENNETH BULAMOGI COUNTY KALIRO YES
    LUFAFA NELSON BUTEMBE COUNTY JINJA YES
    LUGOLOOBI AMOS NTENJERU COUNTY NORTH KAYUNGA YES
    LUKYAMUZI DAVID KALWANGA BUSUJJU COUNTY MITYANA NO
    LUTTAMAGUZI SEMAKULA NAKASEKE SOUTH COUNTY NAKASEKE NO
    LYOMOKI SAM WORKERS REPRESENTATIVES NO
    MACHO GEOFFREY BUSIA MUNICIPALITY BUSIA NO
    MAFABI  ISHMA YOUTH REPRESENTATIVE EASTERN YES
    MAGANDA JULIUS SAMIA BUGWE COUNTY SOUTH BUSIA YES
    MAGYEZI RAPHAEL IGARA COUNTY WEST BUSHENYI YES
    MAKUMBI KAMYA HENRY MITYANA COUNTY SOUTH MITYANA YES
    MANDERA  AMOS BUYAMBA COUNTY RAKAI YES
    MANGUSHO LAWRENCE CHEROP KWEEN COUNTY KWEEN YES
    MASIKA APOLLO BUBULO COUNTY EAST MANAFWA YES
    MASIKO WINFRED KOMUHANGI DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE RUKUNGIRI YES
    MAWANDA MICHAEL IGARA COUNTY EAST BUSHENYI YES
    MAYENDE STEPHEN DEDE BUKOOLI SOUTH COUNTY NAMAYINGO YES
    MBABAALI MUYANJA BUKOTO COUNTYSOUTH LWENGO YES
    MBAJU JACKSON BUSONGORA COUNTY SOUTH KASESE NO
    MBALIBULHA TABAN KIBAZANGA BUGHENDERA COUNTY BUNDIBUGYO YES
    MBAYO ESTHER MBULAKUBUZA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE LUUKA YES
    MBEIZA MARGARET KISIRA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KALIRO YES
    MBOGO KEZEKIA BUDAKA COUNTY BUDAKA YES
    MBWATEKAMWA GAFFA KASAMBYA COUNTY MUBENDE NO
    MIGADDE ROBERT NDUGWA BUVUMA ISLANDS COUNTY BUVUMA NO
    MIREMBE LYDIA DAPHINE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUTAMBALA YES
    MORIKU JOYCE KADUCU DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MOYO
    MPUUGA MATHIAS MASAKA MUNICIPALITY MASAKA NO
    MUDUKOI FRED ODUCHU BUTEBO COUNTY PALLISA YES
    MUGEMA PETER IGANGA MUNICIPALITY IGANGA
    MUGENI MILLY DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUTALEJA YES
    MUGISA MUHANGA MARGARET BURAHYA COUNTY KABAROLE YES
    MUGOYA KYAWA GASTER BUKOOLI COUNTY NORTH BUGIRI YES
    MUGUME ROLAND RUKUNGIRI MUNICIPALITY RUKUNGIRI NO
    MUHEIRWE DANIEL M. BUHAGUZI COUNTY HOIMA YES
    MUHINDO HAROLD TONNY BUKONZO COUNTY  EAST KASESE NO
    MUKASA JULIUS OPONDO BUJUMBA COUNTY KALANGALA NO
    MUKASA WILSON MURULI BUDYEBO COUNTY NAKASONGOLA YES
    MUKISA ROBINA HOPE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE NAMAYINGO YES
    MUKODA JULIE ZABWE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MAYUGE YES
    MUKULA FRANCIS AGULE COUNTY PALLISA YES
    MULINDWA ISAAC SSOZI LUGAZI MUNICIPALITY BUIKWE YES
    MUNYAGWA MUBARAK SSERUNGA KAWEMPE DIVISION SOUTH KAMPALA
    MUSANA ERIC BUYAGA EAST COUNTY KIBAALE YES
    MUSASIZI HENRY ARIGANYIRA RUBANDA COUNTY EAST KABALE YES
    MUSOKE PAUL SEBULIME BUIKWE COUNTY NORTH BUIKWE YES
    MUSOKE ROBERT BUDIOPE WEST COUNTY BUYENDE YES
    MUTEBI DAVID RONNIE BUIKWE COUNTY SOUTH BUIKWE YES
    MUTEBI NOAH WANZALA NAKASONGOLA COUNTY NAKASONGOLA YES
    MUTONYI ROSE MASAABA BUBULO COUNTY WEST MANAFWA YES
    MUTUUZO PEACE REGIS DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUNYANGABU YES
    MUWANGA KIVUMBI MUHAMMAD BUTAMBALA COUNTY BUTAMBALA
    MUYANJA JOHNSON SSENYONGA MUKONO COUNTY SOUTH MUKONO NO
    MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM BAMUNANIKA COUNTY LUWEERO YES
    MWESIGE  KASAIJA ADOLF BUNYANGABU COUNTY KABAROLE YES
    MWESIGWA RUKUTANA RUSHENYI COUNTY NTUNGAMO YES
    MWESIGYE FRED NYABUSHOZI COUNTY KIRUHURA YES
    MWIJUKYE FRANCIS BUHWEJU COUNTY BUHWEJU NO
    MWINE  MPAKA YOUTH REPRESENTATIVE WESTERN YES
    NABAKOOBA JUDITH NALULE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MITYANA YES
    NABAYIGA IDAH DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KALANGALA YES
    NABBANJA ROBINAH DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KIBAALE YES
    NABULINDO KWOBA JANE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUSIA NO
    NAGGAYI NABILAH SEMPALA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KAMPALA
    NAGWOMU MOSES MUSAMBA BUNYOLE EAST COUNTY BUTALEJA YES
    NAIGAGA MARIAM DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE NAMUTUMBA YES
    NAJJUMA SARAH DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE NAKASEKE YES
    NAKATE LILLIAN SEGUJJA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE LUWEERO YES
    NAKAWUNDE SARAH DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MPIGI NO
    NAKAYENZE CONNIE GALIWANGO DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MBALE NO
    NALULE SAFIA JUUKO PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES YES
    NAMAYANJA FLORENCE BUKOTO COUNTY EAST MASAKA NO
    NAMBESHE JOHN BAPTIST MANJIYA COUNTY BUDUDA NO
    NAMOE  STELLA NYOMERA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE NAPAK YES
    NAMUGANZA PERSIS PRINCESS BUKONO COUNTY NAMUTUMBA YES
    NAMUGWANYA BENNY BUGEMBE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE MUBENDE YES
    NAMUJJU CISSY DIONIZIA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE LWENGO YES
    NAMUKULA GRACE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE YES
    NAMUYANGU KACHA JENIPHER DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KIBUKU YES
    NANDALA MAFABI NATHAN  JAMES BUDADIRI COUNTY  WEST SIRONKO NO
    NANKABIRWA ANN MARIA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KYANKWANZI YES
    NANKABIRWA RUTH SENTAMU DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KIBOGA YES
    NANSUBUGA ROSEMARY SENINDE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE WAKISO YES
    NANTABA IDAH ERIOS DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KAYUNGA
    NANYONDO VERONICA NAMAGANDA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUKOMANSIMBI NO
    NAUWAT ROSEMARY DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE AMUDAT YES
    NAYEBALE SYLIVIA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE GOMBA YES
    NDAMIRA CATHELINE ATWAKIIRE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KABALE YES
    NDEEZI ALEX PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES YES
    NGABIRANO CHARLES RWAMPARA COUNTY MBARARA YES
    NINSIIMA BOAZ KASIRABO KOOKI COUNTY RAKAI YES
    NIRINGIYIMANA JAMES KABERUKA KINKIZI COUNTY WEST KANUNGU NO
    NIWAGABA WILFRED NDORWA COUNTY EAST KABALE
    NOKRACH WILLIAM WILSON PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES YES
    NSAMBA OSHABE PATRICK KASSANDA COUNTY NORTH MUBENDE NO
    NSEREKO MUHAMMAD KAMPALA CENTRAL DIVISION KAMPALA NO
    NSUBUGA SIMEO KASSANDA COUNTY SOUTH MUBENDE YES
    NTENDE ROBERT BUNYA COUNTY SOUTH MAYUGE YES
    NYAKECHO ANNET TORORO NORTH COUNTY TORORO YES
    NYIIRA ZERUBABEL MIJUMBI BURULI COUNTY MASINDI YES
    NZOGHU MUSABE WILLIAM BUSONGORA COUNTY NORTH KASESE NO
    OBALOKER ONEK HILARY LAMWO COUNTY LAMWO YES
    OBIGA MARIO KANIA TEREGO EAST COUNTY ARUA YES
    OBOTH MARKSONS JACOB WEST BUDAMA COUNTY SOUTH TORORO YES
    OBUA DENIS HAMSON AJURI COUNTY ALEBTONG YES
    OCEN PETER KOLE SOUTH COUNTY KOLE NO
    OCHEN JULIUS KAPELEBYONG COUNTY AMURIA NO
    ODONGA OTTO ARUU COUNTY PADER NO
    ODONGO JEJE ABUBAKHAR ORUNGO COUNTY AMURIA YES
    ODUR JACK LUTANYWA KIBANDA SOUTH COUNTY KIRYANDONGO YES
    ODUR JONATHAN ERUTE COUNTY SOUTH LIRA
    OGAMA ALLI ISMAIL LOWER MADI COUNTY ARUA YES
    OGENGA LATIGO MORRIS AGAGO NORTH COUNTY AGAGO NO
    OGONG FELIX OKOT DOKOLO SOUTH COUNTY DOKOLO NO
    OGUZU LEE DENIS MARACHA COUNTY MARACHA NO
    OGWANG PETER USUK COUNTY KATAKWI YES
    OKABE PATRICK SERERE COUNTY SERERE YES
    OKELLO ANTHONY KIOGA COUNTY AMOLATAR YES
    OKELLO BONNY DESALES KOLE NORTH COUNTY KOLE YES
    OKELLO.P CHARLES ENGOLA OYAM COUNTY NORTH OYAM YES
    OKIN P.P. OJARA CHUA WEST COUNTY KITGUM NO
    OKORI-MOE JANET GRACE AKECH DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE ABIM YES
    OKOT PETER TOCHI COUNTY GULU NO
    OKUMU RONALD REGAN ASWA COUNTY GULU NO
    OKUPA ELIJAH KASILO COUNTY SERERE NO
    OKWIR SAMUEL MOROTO COUNTY ALEBTONG YES
    OLANYA GILBERT KILAK SOUTH COUNTY AMURU NO
    OLEGA ASHRAF NOAH ARINGA COUNTY YUMBE YES
    OMONY OSCAR YOUTH REPRESENTATIVE NORTHERN YES
    ONEGIU LAWRENCE BIYIKA ORA COUNTY ZOMBO YES
    ONGALO-OBOTE CLEMENT KALAKI COUNTY KABERAMAIDO YES
    ONGIERTHO EMMANUEL JOR JONAM COUNTY NEBBI NO
    ONYANGO GIDEON SAMIA BUGWE COUNTY NORTH BUSIA YES
    ONZIMA GODFREY ARINGA NORTH COUNTY YUMBE YES
    OPOLOT ISIAGI PATRICK KACHUMBALA COUNTY BUKEDEA YES
    OPOLOT JACOB RICHARDS PALLISA COUNTY PALLISA YES
    OROT ISMAEL KANYUM COUNTY KUMI YES
    ORYEM HENRY OKELLO CHUA EAST COUNTY KITGUM YES
    OSEGGE ANGELLINE ASIO DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE SOROTI NO
    OSEKU RICHARD ORIEBO KIBALE COUNTY PALLISA YES
    OSORU MOURINE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE ARUA YES
    OTIENO OKOTH RICHARD WEST BUDAMA COUNTY NORTH TORORO YES
    OTTO EDWARD MAKMOT AGAGO COUNTY AGAGO YES
    OULA GEORGE INNOCENT UPDF REPRESENTATIVE YES
    OULANYAH JACOB OMORO COUNTY OMORO
    OUMA GEORGE ABOTT BUKOOLI ISLAND COUNTY NAMAYINGO YES
    OYET SIMON NWOYA COUNTY NWOYA NO
    RUHUNDA ALEX FORT PORTAL MUNICIPALITY KABAROLE NO
    RWABUSHAIJA MARGARET.N WORKERS REPRESENTATIVES YES
    RWABWOGO SYLVIA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KABAROLE NO
    RWAKIMARI BEATRICE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE NTUNGAMO YES
    RWAKOOJO ROBINA GUREME GOMBA WEST COUNTY GOMBA YES
    RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT ISINGIRO COUNTY NORTH ISINGIRO YES
    RWEMULIKYA IBANDA NTOROKO COUNTY NTOROKO YES
    SABIITI DENIS RUBANDA COUNTY WEST KABALE NO
    SEBAGGALA ABDULATIF KAWEMPE DIVISION NORTH KAMPALA NO
    SEGUYA LUBYAYI JOHN BOSCO MAWOKOTA COUNTY SOUTH MPIGI YES
    SEKINDI AISHA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KALUNGU YES
    SEMATIMBA PETER SIMON BUSIRO COUNTY SOUTH WAKISO YES
    SILWANY SOLOMON BUKOOLI COUNTY CENTRAL BUGIRI YES
    SIZOMU GERSHOM RABBI BUNGOKHO COUNTY NORTH MBALE NO
    SOYEKWO KENNETH TINGEY COUNTY KAPCHORWA YES
    SSEBIKAALI YOWEERI JOEL NTWETWE COUNTY KYANKWANZI YES
    SSEKABIITO JOSEPH MAWOGOLA COUNTY SSEMBABULE YES
    SSEKANDI EDWARD KIWANUKA BUKOTO COUNTY CENTRAL MASAKA YES
    SSEKIKUBO THEODORE LWEMIYAGA COUNTY SSEMBABULE NO
    SSEMBATYA EDWARD NDAWULA KATIKAMU COUNTY SOUTH LUWEERO YES
    SSEMPALA KIGOZI EMMANUEL MAKINDYE-SSABAGABO MUNICIPALITY WAKISO NO
    SSEMPIJJA VINCENT BAMULANGAKI KALUNGU COUNTY EAST KALUNGU YES
    SSEMUJJU IBRAHIM KIRA MUNICIPALITY WAKISO
    SSEMULI ANTHONY MUBENDE MUNICIPALITY MUBENDE NO
    SSENTONGO ROBINA DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE KYOTERA NO
    SSEWANYANA ALOIZIOUS ALLAN MAKINDYE DIVISION WEST KAMPALA
    SSEWUNGU JOSEPH GONZAGA KALUNGU COUNTY WEST KALUNGU NO
    SUUBI KYINYAMATAMA JULIET .K DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE RAKAI YES
    TAAKA  AGNES WEJULI DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BUGIRI YES
    TABANI IDI AMIN KIBANDA NORTH COUNTY KIRYANDONGO YES
    TAKIRWA FRANCIS (COL.) UPDF REPRESENTATIVE YES
    TAYEBWA  THOMAS RUHINDA NORTH COUNTY MITOOMA YES
    TIMUZIGU KAMUGISHA MICHAEL KAJARA COUNTY NTUNGAMO NO
    TINKASIIMIRE  BARNABAS BUYAGA WEST COUNTY KIBAALE NO
    TUMUHEIRWE FRED RUJUMBURA COUNTY RUKUNGIRI NO
    TUMURAMYE GENENSIO KASHONGI COUNTY KIRUHURA YES
    TUMUSIIME ROSEMARY BIKAAKO ENTEBBE MUNICIPALITY WAKISO YES
    TUMWEBAZE FRANK KAGYIGYI KIBALE EAST COUNTY KAMWENGE YES
    TUMWESIGYE ELIODA SHEEMA COUNTY NORTH SHEEMA YES
    TUMWINE ANNE MARY DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE NTOROKO YES
    TUMWINE ELLY  TUHIRIRWE (GEN.) UPDF REPRESENTATIVE YES
    TURYAHIKAYO KEBIRUNGI RUBABO COUNTY RUKUNGIRI YES
    TUSIIME MICHAEL MBARARA MUNICIPALITY MBARARA YES
    TWESIGYE JOHN NTAMUHIIRA BUNYARUGURU COUNTY RUBIRIZI YES
    TWESIGYE NATHAN ITUNGO KASHARI SOUTH COUNTY MBARARA YES
    TWINAMASIKO ONESIMUS BUGANGAIZI EAST COUNTY KIBAALE YES
    WAIRA KYEWALABYE MAJEGERE BUNYA COUNTY EAST MAYUGE YES
    WAKABI PIUS BUGAHYA COUNTY HOIMA ABSTAINED
    WALUSWAKA JAMES BUNYOLE WEST COUNTY BUTALEJA YES
    WALYOMU MUWANIKA MOSES KAGOMA COUNTY JINJA YES
    WAMAKUYU MUDIMI ELGON COUNTY BULAMBULI YES
    WAMALA NAMBOZO FLORENCE DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE SIRONKO YES
    WAMANGA WAMAI JACK MBALE MUNICIPALITY MBALE
    WATENGA GODFREY NABUTANYI LUTSESHE COUNTY BUDUDA YES
    WATONGOLA REHEMA TIWUWE KAMULI MUNICIPALITY KAMULI YES
    WEKOMBA SARAH NAMBOZO DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE BULAMBULI YES
    WOBOYA VICENT BUDADIRI COUNTY EAST SIRONKO YES
    YAGUMA WILBERFORCE KASHARI NORTH COUNTY MBARARA YES
    YERI OFWONO  APOLLO TORORO MUNICIPALITY TORORO YES
    ZAAKE FRANCIS MITYANA MUNICIPALITY MITYANA NO

     

     

     

    Comments

    Click to comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    CELEBRITY GOSSIP

    Buganda Caucus MPs Blocked From Visiting Kabaka Mutebi In Namibia As Mayiga Summons Clan Heads Over M7 Deals, King Visit…

    Published

    on

    Buganda Kingdom King Ronald Muwenda Mutebi (L) in Namibia

    The management of Okonguarri Psychotherapeutic Center in Namibia has blocked three Members of Parliament from accessing the Kabaka of Buganda Ronald Muwenda Mutebi.

    Buganda Premier Charles Peter Mayiga confirmed that Kabaka Mutebi is in Namibia resting following the advice of his doctor in Europe.

    However, there are ongoing allegation that Kabaka is in the said medical facility receiving medication not resting.

    Based on the ongoing contradiction, legislators who are members of the Buganda caucus in parliament secretly decided to travel to Namibia to confirm the development.

    theGrapevine has exclusively established that the three male legislators are members of the National Unity Platform and they sneaked into Namibia without the knowledge of the Ugandan embassy in Namibia or their chairperson Muhammad Muwanga Kivumbi.

    When contacted, one of the legislators confirmed the development but pleaded with theGrapevine not to reveal his identity because it was going to create a war with Buganda Kingdom leadership.

    “It is true we were blocked from accessing the Kabaka and we are the ones who advised the Buganda Kingdom clan heads who also plan on visitinf the Kabaka to first seek permission from Mayiga, Prince David Kintu Wasajja or Agness Nabalogo because they are the ones to give permission to any person who wants to access Kabaka,” a soft spoken legislator from greater Masaka said.

    He added that they tried to reach out to Prince Joseph Ndawula, the Ugandan ambassador to Namibia but he also didn’t help them, so they decided to return back to Uganda.

    The development comes at a time when Mayiga has just issued summons to the executive members of Buganda Kingdom clan heads council.

    According to highly placed sources in the clan council, the meeting is scheduled to take place on Tuesday next week at Bulange building the headquarters of Buganda Kingdom.

    Even though Mayiga didn’t give the reasons why he has summoned the clan council leadership, sources claim that top on the agenda is their planned visit to Namibia to visit Kabaka and last week’s State House meeting with president Museveni.

    “When we passed a resolution in our meeting to go to Namibia to visit Kabaka, our council speaker (omutaka Austine Kizito Mutumba) pleaded with us to reverse the resolution explaining that it was going to place him in bad light before Mayiga and it is going to deepen the misunderstanding between him and his administration, but we rubbished his prayers,” a clan head said.

    He boasted that at this time, Mayiga has nothing to do because President Museveni has given them the green light and promised to coordinate the visit.

    He revealed that there are only two people who haven’t yet finalized their travel documents because they did not have passports.

    “By Thursday morning, we will be on the plane going to check on our beloved chairperson (Kabaka). Who is Mayiga to stop us from visiting Kabaka, even the president told us that he doesn’t like him and his ministers, and in Buganda kingdom, he only recognizes Kabaka, us the abataka and even informed the Nnabagereka when he met her recently,” a clan head said.

    It is not clear what mechanism Mayiga and Mutumba are going to deploy to stop clan heads from visiting Kabaka because they have been trying to frustrate them from meeting President Museveni but they overrun them.

    In the last Buganda Kingdom parliamentary session, Mayiga declined to allow the prayer made by one of the representative Professor Badru Katerega who wanted the Kingdom administration to guide those with money so that they can be allowed to go and visit Kabaka.

    Mutumba told theGrapevine that he is just a speaker of the council of Buganda Kingdom clan heads and has no power to stop them from doing whatever they think is good for their clans and Buganda Kingdom at large.

    He confirmed that he was not informed of last week’s State House meeting and he was very happy with the results of the meeting because the President agreed to help the kingdom clan heads to fight poverty among themselves and their grandchildren.

    President Museveni also promised to deploy UPDF engineering experts to help in the building of a commercial building on the land he bought for them in 2023 which is situated opposite the Bulange building.

    The president also promised to deposit Shs200m in the bataka Mutindo SACCO which they can use to fight poverty.

    However, when clan heads visited Museveni in 2023, Mayiga declared that he will not accept any person to mislead any member of the Kingdom organs with the aim of dividing Kabaka’s subjects.

    A resolution was passed in Buganda Kingdom parliament condemning the clan heads’ visit to Museveni and they were advised to apologize which they declined to do arguing that Mayiga and the Kingdom parliament don’t have such powers.

    The Clan heads insist that they are an independent organ in Buganda kingdom culture and they are the ones responsible for electing the Kabaka, thus they cannot be forced by Mayiga and his people to apologize.

    A committee chaired by Kingdom lands minister and also city commercial lawyer David Kisitu Mpanga was established by Mayiga to mediate talks between him with clan heads.

    However Isreal Kitooke Kazibwe the Kingdom spokesperson and also the minister in charge of mobilization rubbished the narrative of clan heads being independent explaining that all leadership in Buganda Kingdom are under Kabaka Mutebi and there is not independence.

     

    By Sengooba Alirabaki

    Comments

    Continue Reading

    NATIONAL

    How Boyfriend, Pressure For Wedding Money Forced MP Nanyondo To Withdraw Her Signature From Censure Motion Against Mpuuga And Company…

    Published

    on

    Bukomansimbi woman legislator Veronica Nanyondo

    Kira Municipality legislator Ibrahim Ssemujju Nganda has explained that the actions of Bukomansimbi woman legislator Veronica Nanyondo to withdraw in writing her signature from the censure motion against the four parliamentary commissioners over corruption allegations was showed that legislators don’t read.

    He revealed that the reason why he always overshadows fellow legislators on the floor of parliament and even during media talk shows is because they don’t read but just sign documents, especially when they are told that they will get allowances after signing.

    “How can a member of parliament withdraw her signature claiming that you were misled to sign, now how can you convince your voters that you are not misled to take decisions that affect them!” Ssemujju wondered.

    In her defense, Nanyondo said that the movers of the motion to impeach the commissioners used her signature from the opposition cabinet meeting and put it on the censure motion papers.

    Ssemujju noted that once a legislator appends their signature on a censure paper, he or she cannot withdraw it and Nanyondo is still taken as one of the legislators who signed the censure motion against the legislators.

    However, theGrapevine established that Nanyondo was forced by her boyfriend to withdraw the signature.

    Sources claim that Nyanyondo’s boyfriend, a one Kateregga who was a councilor for Bukomansimbi district, pleaded with Nanyondo to withdraw her signature because Mpuuga is one of their own and it will shame them to betray him.

    He alleges that Nyanyondo and her boyfriend are set to legalize their marriage in church before the end of this year and Mpuuga has already contributed Shs20m to help in the preparations of their wedding.

    Others who contributed include Annet Anita Among the speaker of parliament who contributed Shs10m.

    Sources divulged that Kateregga nowadays spendsmuch of his time in the United States of America because the couple plans on relocating to the US once this political term ends and after they legalize their marriage.

    Sources added that Nanyondo is not going to defend her position in the coming 2026 elections after realizing that the ground no longer favors her.

    Before joining politics, Nanyondo and Kateregga were running a printing business on Nasser Road in Kampala city.

    When Nanyondo contested for the first time as MP to replace her sister Suzan Namaganda, the former wife to former East African Assembly Uganda representative Fred Mukasa Mbidde, Kateregga was in charge of pinning her posters.

    theGrapevine made several phone calls to Nanyondo’s known phone numbers for a comment on the story but they all went unanswered.

    Nanyondo is among the poor performing legislators in Buganda.

    The four commissioners who in trouble are; Mathias Mpuuga the Member of Parliament for Nyendo-Mukungwe, Prossy Mbabazi Akampulira the Rubanda district legislator, Solomon Silwanyi the Bukooli Central legislator and Esther Afayochan of Zombo district woman legislator.

     

    By Hadijjah Namagembe

    Comments

    Continue Reading

    CRIME

    Stanbic Bank In Trouble, Client Petitions Court After She Was Defrauded Of Shs68m Via Flexi Pay…

    Published

    on

    Stanbic Bank CEO Anne Jjuuko whose bank is under fire

    Nakku Joweria a resident of Kyebando has sued Stanbic Bank Uganda limited for failing in its duty of protecting her saving account leading to defrauding her of shillings 68 million which was withdrawn from her account in a period of 24 hours through Flexi pay an application she had never registered for.

    In a court case filed before the Commercial division of the High Court of Uganda and coming up for directions in the registrar Christa Namutebi’s chambers, on the 24th June, 2024 at 9:40am, Nakku Joweria through his lawyers of Kimanje Nsibambi Advocates contends that between 7th and 8th February, 2023, there was unauthorized withdrawal of 68 million shillings from her savings account No. 903000026244 via the Flexi Pay Banking, a platform of Stanbic Bank and a total of 28 unauthorized transactions were conducted by fraudsters who fraudulently accessed her account undetected by the bank.

    She questions how a savings account which had a transaction limit was significantly exceeded during the unauthorized and undetected fraudulent transactions which led to her losing her’ money.

    “Our client has been a loyal client of Stanbic bank since 2001 way before the implementation of the FlexiPay system and at no point did she sign up for or activate the flexi pay on her savings account. The 28 unauthorized withdrawals from our clients account using four unknown Airtel lines raises serious questions and/ or lapses on the part of the bank for which we hold the bank specifically liable for the loss since it was in a better position to detect and prevent this fraud had it exercised reasonable care to detect these suspicious 28 unauthorized transactions that took place within 24 hours on a savings account that was rarely operated by our client,” reads the documents in parts.

    She also questions the effectiveness of the bank’s authentication protocols with their flexi pay system, effectiveness of the transaction monitoring to the extent of allowing 28 unauthorized transactions within 24 hours using four unknown Airtel lines and significantly exceeding the account limit.

    Nakku wants court to direct Stanbic Bank to reimburse 68 million to her account that was fraudulently withdrawn and pay her the costs and damages.

    On 6th February 2023, Nakku Joweria lost her phones to the robbers on her way to work at around 9pm. She reported the incident to police at 9am and to the telecom companies on the 7th February 2023.

    However, the telecom companies MTN and Airtel couldn’t process the new simcards because she had misplaced her original National Identity card.

    The robbers used her MTN number to open up a wallet on the Flexi pay which number had four other Airtel numbers that don’t belong to her which they used to make 28 unauthorized withdraws of 68 million shillings from her Stanbic bank saving account on the 7th and 8th February in a space of only 24 hours.

    When she went to withdraw some money from her account on the 6th, March 2023 that’s when she realized that her money was fraudulently withdrawn from her account.

    She wrote to the bank manager complaining about the matter and the bank promised to do thorough investigations to reveal how the money was withdrawn by the fraudsters.

    Through her lawyers of Kimanje Nsibambi Advocates, she wrote a demand notice to Stanbic Bank manager to reimburse her money since it was their weakness and fault for failure to efficiently protect her account.

    The bank through Twine Arnold, the senior legal advisor, Risk and Dispute Management wrote back with an out of court settlement request.

    However, the bank had proposed to reimburse only 34 million out of the 68 million on the premise that the settlement shall not be taken as admission of liability by any of the parties, a proposal she rejected and instead thought for legal redress in the commercial court.

     

    By Sengooba Alirabaki

    Comments

    Continue Reading

    like us

    TRENDING

    theGrapevine is a subsidiary of Newco Publications Limited, a Ugandan multimedia group.
    We keep you posted on the latest from Uganda and the World. COPYRIGHT © 2022
    P.O Box 5511, Kampala - Uganda Tel: +256-752 227640 Email: info@thegrapevine.co.ug
    theGrapevine is licenced by Uganda Communications Commission (UCC)